DocketNumber: 97 CA 0121
[…] Eicher.[8]
Our inquiry does not end there, however. As the hearing officer also noted, there are Louisiana constitutional provisions which have a bearing on this case. Article I, Section 20 of our constitution states, in part, that full rights of citizenship shall be restored upon termination of state and federal supervision following conviction for any offense. Additionally, Article IV, Section 5(E)(1) states:
The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. However, a first offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor. (footnote omitted).
In addition to these constitutional provisions, for first offense non-capital felonies, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 893(D)(2) provides, in pertinent part: