DocketNumber: 97 CA 0121
[…] Eicher's license was based on LSA-R.S. 27:76, which provides, in pertinent part:
The division shall not award a license or permit to any person who is disqualified on the basis of any of the following criteria:
....
(3) The conviction of or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the applicant, or of any person required to be qualified under this Chapter as a condition of a license, for an offense punishable by imprisonment of more than one year.[6]
This statute, which was first enacted and became effective in 1991, stands in apparent contradiction to earlier legislation, found in LSA-R.S. 37:2950, which states, in pertinent part:
A. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person shall not be disqualified, or held ineligible to practice or engage in any trade, occupation, or profession for which a license, permit or certificate is required to be issued by the state of Louisiana or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, solely because of a prior criminal record, except in cases in which the applicant has been convicted of a felony, and such conviction directly relates to the position of employment sought, or to the specific occupation, trade or profession for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.
In subsequent paragraphs, this statute indicates that if an agency decides to prohibit an applicant from engaging in an occupation because of a prior criminal conviction, that decision must be in writing and may be appealed under the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.