DocketNumber: 92-CA-402
[…] See Gumbel v. New Orleans Terminal Co., 197 La. 439, 1 So. 2d 686 (La.1941); Frank v. Magee, 50 La.Ann. 1066, 23 So. 939 (La.1898). Indeed, the right of action of damages for injury to property prior to a seizure cannot be deemed an accessory or part of the immovable. Frank, supra, at 940. See also Prados v. S. Cent. Bell Tel. Co., 329 So. 2d 744, 750 (La.1975).
Furthermore, La.C.C. art. 2011, upon which Aizpurua, supra, was partially based, has been repealed and clarified in the new La.C.C. art. 1764, which provides as follows:
A real obligation is transferred to the universal or particular successor who acquires the movable or immovable thing to which the obligation is attached, without a special provision to that effect.
But a particular successor is not personally bound, unless he assumes the personal obligations of his transferor with respect to the thing, and he may liberate himself of the real obligation by abandoning the thing.
Importantly, Official Comment (f) to this article states: