DocketNumber: 2003 CA 2225
[…] Mr. Ryder appeals, asserting that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment as genuine issues of material fact remain concerning the amount of the debt. In support of this assertion, Mr. Ryder relies on statements in his affidavit that the parties agreed that he would receive a $15,000 credit and that the engine of the boat was defective at the time of the sale. He contends that these statements are admissible pursuant to LSA-C.C. art. 1848.
Louisiana Civil Code article 1848 governs the use of parol evidence when interpreting an authentic act or an act under private signature, and provides as follows:
Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.
Generally, parol evidence is not admissible to vary or contradict the terms of an authentic act or an act under private signature. However, in the interest of justice, parol evidence may be admitted under certain circumstances. Sonnier v.