DocketNumber: KA 86 1141
[…] La.C.Cr.P. art. 575 provides:
The periods of limitation established by this Chapter shall be interrupted when the defendant:
(1) For the purpose of avoiding detection, apprehension or prosecution, flees from the state, is outside the state, or is absent from his usual place of abode within the state; or
(2) Lacks mental capacity to proceed at trial and is committed in accordance with Article 648 of this Code.
We find nothing in the language of Article 575 to support the defendant's argument that his commitment to Feliciana Forensic Facility in connection with Bill of Information No. 1009 did not also act to interrupt the time limitation for the institution of prosecution in the instant offense.