DocketNumber: 40,318-KW
[…] Possession of marijuana. (1) Except as provided in Subsections E and F of this section, on a first conviction for violation of Subsection C of this Section with regard to marijuana ..., the offender shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned in the parish jail for not more than six months, or both.
[4] LSA-R.S. 40:1033 provides in pertinent part:
* * *
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, any drug paraphernalia....
* * *
LSA-R.S. 40:1031(A)(12)(e) defines "roach clips" as "drug paraphernalia."
[5] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 703(D) provides:
On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.
[6] In Buie, two men committed an armed robbery of a restaurant. One of the robbers was wearing a red running suit. Armed with an arrest warrant, six or seven police officers proceeded to the defendant's house.