DocketNumber: Nos. 2012-CA-1169, 2012-CA-1170
[…] The Board argues that the district court’s granting of the protective order was based upon an erroneous interpretation of the prescriptive period applicable to the institution of enforcement actions arising from its investigations. The Board
I
The Board functions as the Supervisory Committee on Campaign Finance Disclosure and its members constitute the Supervisory Committee.
The Board may investigate any apparent or alleged violation of the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act. See La. R.S. 18:1511.4 A. When, as here, the complaint to the Board is unsworn, an investigation may only be initiated by the Board “when, as a result of its review of reports, other documents or information, filed under the provisions of [the Act], it determines that there is reason to believe a violation of [the Act] has occurred,” and then only by a two-thirds vote of the Board. Id. The Board’s authority to investigate a violation extends to the examination and auditing of records and reports which are required to be maintained or filed under the Act’s provisions. See La. R.S. 18:1511.4 B. The Board’s investigative authority also affords it the power “to hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, compel the production of books, records, | sand papers, public and private, require the submission under oath of written reports or answers to questions” as well as to “do all that is necessary to effect the provisions” of the Act. La. R.S. 18:1511.4 C. The Board may petition a district court to compel compliance with its subpoena or order in the event of a refusal,
1) that the inquiry not be had;