DocketNumber: No. 11823
[…] Reynolds argues the trust was not executed in contemplation of death and, therefore, under Louisiana R.S. 47:2402, the assets of the trust are exempt from taxation. He also argues the court does not have jurisdiction over the trust assets because (1) the assets are located in Oklahoma, (2) the trustee is a resident of Oklahoma, (3) the sister is a non-resident of Louisiana, and (4) there has been no service of process upon the trustee or sister.
Pertinent to the first argument are the following Louisiana statutes:
R.S. 47:2401:
“There is hereby levied a tax upon all inheritances, legacies and donations and gifts made in contemplation of death, except such as are hereinafter specifically exempted.” (Emphasis ours)
R.S. 47:2404:
“A. Except as provided in Subsection (C) of this section and except to the extent of the exemptions provided in R.S. 47:2402 the tax shall be imposed with respect to all property of every nature and kind included or embraced in any inheritance legacy or donation or gift made in contemplation of death, including all immovable property and all tangible movable property physically in the State of Louisiana, whether owned or inherited by, or bequeathed, given or donated to a resident or nonresident, and whether inherited, bequeathed, given or donated under the laws of this state or of any other state or country. The tax shall also be imposed with respect to all movable property, tangible or intangible, owned by residents of the State of Louisiana, wherever situated; provided that the tax shall not be imposed upon any transfer of intangible movable property owned by*813 a person not domiciled in this state at the time of his death. (Emphasis ours)