DocketNumber: No. 3933
[…] After exceptions of no cause of action and nonjoinder of an indispensable party (Lafayette Parish School Board) were overruled, a trial on the merits resulted in judgment for plaintiff. Defendant appealed.
THE EXCEPTION OF NO CAUSE OF ACTION
Defendant’s exception of no cause of action is based first on the contention that the Superintendent of Schools is not a public officer within the contemplation of LSA-R.S. 42:76 which provides in pertinent part:
“An action shall be brought in the name of the state in any of the following cases :
“(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises or attempts to remain in possession of any public office or franchise within the state.”
Defendant argues that in State ex rel. Harvey v. Stanly, 173 La. 807, 138 So. 845 (1931) our Supreme Court held a superintendent of parish schools is not a public officer within the meaning of the statute in question.