DocketNumber: No. 3933
[…] Defendant’s second contention, in support of his exception of no cause of action, is that he has not “usurped” the office within the meaning of LSA-R.S. 42:76. The argument is that by usual definition a “usurper” is one who without authority intrudes himself into an office. Defendant says he was elected to the office at a board meeting on December 1, 1972. That he assumed and now holds the office with the authority and consent of the School Board. Hence, he is not a usurper. The answer to this semantical argument is that LSA-R.S. 42:76 allows the action not only against a usurper but also against any person who “unlawfully holds or exercises or attempts to remain in possession of any public office.” Under the allegations of the petition, it is clear that defendant unlawfully holds possession of the office.
We conclude the district judge correctly overruled the exception of no cause of action.
THE EXCEPTION OF NONJOINDER OF AN INDISPENSABLE PARTY