DocketNumber: No. 8057
[…] Paxton v. Ballard, 289 So.2d 85 (La.1974).
Article 5051 states:
“The articles of this Code are to be construed liberally, and with due regard for the fact that rules of procedure implement the substantive law and are not' an end in themselves.”
Article 865 directs:
“Every pleading shall be so construed as to do substantial justice.”
Additionally, with the exception of items of special damages and default judgments, a party is entitled to relief based upon the allegations pleaded in the petition and is not bound strictly to the relief sought in the prayer.
Article 862 says:
“Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contained no prayer for general and equitable relief.”
In the present case, plaintiff prayed for judgment in an amount equal to the difference between the value of the collateral security, at the time the collateral is sold, and the amount of the unpaid loans alleged to be illegally made without authority of the Bank.