DocketNumber: No. 13181
[…] Following trial the court ruled that the 1971 California judgment was valid and entitled to full faith and credit; that plaintiff could accrue and make executory the
California clearly had jurisdiction to render the divorce and to make the initial child support award. The court retained jurisdiction to alter the support award provided it was done in a constitutional manner and in compliance with the law of California. Plaintiff complied with California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.40 which states:
A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served by any form of airmail requiring a return receipt.
In Carpenter v.