DocketNumber: No. 9890
[…] Further, aware of the fact that the plaintiff is herself an active member of the local opera company, etc. there is little doubt but that the additional studies would improve her personal status, made her more voiced or educated among her opera peers, but would have no corresponding value for her students.”
For the reasons assigned, the judgment appealed from is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
LEMMON, J., dissents and assigns reasons.
. The suit was filed originally by three teachers, two of whom withdrew.
. R.S. 17:1176 reads:
“Any applicant who, at the expiration of the semester in which he applies, is ineligible for the sabbatical leave requested or who has not complied with the provisions of R.S. 17:1172 through 17:1174 [relative to the filing of applications for leave, method of selecting applicants when some cannot be granted, and notification of the grant or rejection of an application], shall have his or her application rejected, but all other applicants shall have their applications granted, provided that all leaves requested in such applications could be taken without violating the following provisions: At no time during the school year shall the number of persons on sabbatical leave exceed five per centum of the total number of teachers employed in a given parish; in cases of sick leave this limit of five per centum may be exceeded.” LSA-R.S. 17:1176. (Emphasis added).
. La., 275 So.2d 401, 404.