DocketNumber: No. 11655
[…] Pailet v. Ald, Inc., 194 So.2d 420 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1967). Defendants interpreted the trial court’s dismissal of their Motion to Vacate as meaning that the Act does not provide a cause of action in Louisiana. We interpret the trial court’s decision as meaning that the defendants simply failed to state a cause of action under the Act because Taurus did what it was required to do, i. e., petition the court for appointment of a curator to represent the absent defendants. Section 520(1) of the Act provides:
If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendant is in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application make such appointment.
The appointment of a curator was the proper means to effect service on the two absentee mortgagors and meets the requirements of the Act which are designed to protect members of the military. A creditor cannot be expected to file a nonmilitary affidavit if the status of the debtor is unknown. The creditor’s alternative is to have a curator appointed to receive notice of demand and any other pleadings.
We fail to find any evidence in the record which shows that Taurus or its counsel had knowledge of Dr. Chalaire’s military status. Counsel for Taurus executed a sworn affidavit that to the best of his knowledge, information and belief the address and loca
Section 520(4) of the Act provides for setting aside a judgment against a person in the military service “provided it is made to appear that the defendant has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part thereof”. Defendants’ argue that they had legal defenses which could have been available, but we fail to find any meritorious evidence or any proof to contradict the fact that Dr. Chalaire defaulted on the mortgage and that both defendants owed the balance sued upon.