DocketNumber: No. KA-0683
[…] He also contends that the existence of a blood relationship between himself and the victim is evidence that defendant had no desire to harm the victim, but rather was merely investigating a “family matter.”
The decision whether to issue a subpoena duces tecum rests within the discretion of the trial judge. La.C.Cr.P. art. 732. The lower court’s refusal to grant the subpoena was not an abuse of discretion because the consanguinity of the parties and the existence of the succession were not necessary to establish the essential elements of the crime.
La.R.S. 14:44. provides in pertinent part:
Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender’s actual or apparent control:
(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another. ..
Defendant’s argument on appeal is that because he had no intent to harm the victim, the elements of aggravated kidnapping were not established.
The intent need not be to obtain money but can be to gain “any advantage” or to gain “anything of apparent or prospective value.”