DocketNumber: No. 85-559
[…] The Board of Tax Appeals gave judgment for Rent-It-Alexandria. This judgment was appealed to the Ninth Judicial District Court, the Honorable Lloyd Teekell presiding. The court rendered judgment for Rent-It-Alexandria. Shirley McNamara, Secretary of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, appeals that ruling.
IS THIS A TAXABLE TRANSACTION?
The imposition of sales tax is governed by LSA-R.S. 47:302, which states:
“A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as follows:
“(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and to include each and every retail sale.
“(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided there shall be no duplication of the tax.
“B. There is hereby levied a tax upon the lease or rental within this state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein; the levy of said tax to be as follows:
“(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein, where the lease or rental of such property is an*752 established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the said business.
“(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the monthly lease or rental price paid by lessee or rentee, or contracted or agreed to be paid by lessee or rentee to the owner of the tangible personal property.”
The Department of Revenue interprets the agreement between Rent-It-Alexandria and Rent-It-Pineville as a “lease for release” or a “rental for re-rental.”