DocketNumber: No. 85-559
[…] “(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the monthly lease or rental price paid by lessee or rentee, or contracted or agreed to be paid by lessee or rentee to the owner of the tangible personal property.”
The Department of Revenue interprets the agreement between Rent-It-Alexandria and Rent-It-Pineville as a “lease for release” or a “rental for re-rental.” The key issue in this case is, then, whether or not the transactions or relationship between Rent-It-Alexandria and Rent-It-Pineville is, in fact, a lease and, therefore, subject to sales tax. LSA-R.S. 47:301(7) defines a lease as follows:
“(7) ‘Lease or rental' means the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or rentee, for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property.”
To determine whether or not the agreement involved in this case is to be considered a lease or not, we must look at the Louisiana Civil Code articles on lease.
LSA-C.C. art. 2669: