DocketNumber: No. 88-1155
[…] Since the usufruct would have been divisible at the time it was bequeathed and since there is no codal prohibition against the usufructuary dividing it, we conclude that Mrs. Samuels’ usufruct is divisible.
We next consider whether Mrs. Samuels’ act of dividing the usufruct, i.e., her renunciation and her actions referred to in footnote 1, without prior court approval resulted in an abandonment of the entire usufruct. Defendant argues that it does under Civil Code articles 626 and 582. Article 626 states that “[a] usufruct terminates by an express written renunciation ... ”. The comments under Article 626 suggest that it should be interpreted in conjunction with Article 582.
“The usufructuary may release himself from the obligation to make repairs by abandoning the usufruct or, with the approval of the court, a portion thereof, even if the owner has instituted suit to compel him to make repairs or bear the expenses of them, and even if the usu-fructuary has been cast in judgment.
He may not release himself from the charges of the enjoyment during the period of his possession, nor from accountability for the damages that he, or persons for whom he is responsible, may have caused.”
The source of this article is Article 575 of the Code of 1870 which was copied from Article 569 of the Code of 1825. The comments under Article 582 state that it did not change the law.
Defendant relies on Judice v.