DocketNumber: 2017 CA 0783
[…] Louisiana Workers' Comp. Corp. v. Sims, 2014-1378 (La. App. 1st Cir. 4/24/15),
ATTORNEY FEES
La. R.S 44:31B(1) provides "any person of the age of majority may inspect, copy, or reproduce any public record." La. R.S. 44:32A further provides, in part, "[t]he custodian shall present any public record to any person of the age of majority who so requests." The enforcement provision under the Public Records Law is provided in La. R.S. 44:35, which provides in pertinent part:
A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of [the Public Records Law], either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request without receiving a determination in writing by the custodian or an estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located....
D. If a person seeking the right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.
Once a record requester prevails in a suit under the Louisiana Public Records *1039Law, La. R.S. 44:35 mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees. The statute further states that if the record requester is partially successful in its suit the court has discretion to award reasonable attorney fees. La. R.S. 44:35D; Aswell v. Div. of Admin., State, 2015-1851 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/3/16),
In this case, the trial court ultimately issued a writ of mandamus ordering the Parish "to produce the public records at issue that were withheld from [Lowe], excepting therefrom any personal information of private citizens, pursuant to a mutual protective order."