DocketNumber: NO. 2017 CA 1292
[…] According to Section 5801, absent bad faith, a timely suit filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue interrupts prescription regardless of whether the defendant requests service within the ninety-day time period. See Bordelon v. Medical Center of Baton Rouge , 03-0202 (La. 10/21/03),
No evidence was introduced to show, and no party has argued, Pullin's failure to timely request service on the defendants in Suit 1 was in bad faith. Rather, the defendants argued, and the trial court agreed, Section 5801 does not apply because by entering the consent judgment Pullin voluntarily, rather than involuntarily, dismissed Suit 1. Article 3463, in relevant part, provides:
Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, vol untarily dismisses the action *475at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial. (Emphasis added.)
The defendants argue "[t]here are no recognized exceptions to the principles set forth in Article 3463."
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1671 defines "voluntary dismissal" as follows: