DocketNumber: NO. 18-KA-360
[…] La. R.S. 15:529.1, Habitual Offender Law, permits the enhanced sentence for offenders with previous convictions.
The district court cited prematurity and Defendant's ability to seek an out-of-time appeal under La. C.Cr.P. art 930.8(A) as the basis for dismissing his application for post-conviction relief.
On May 16, 2018, this Court granted Defendant's writ for the limited purpose of remanding the matter to the trial court with instruction to consider Defendant's APCR as a request for an out-of-time appeal.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that a court must, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, inform the defendant of "the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law." However, subsection "E" states "any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea."