DocketNumber: NO. 2018-CA-0558
[…] App. 4 Cir. 10/4/17),
Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, the appeal is dismissed.
APPEAL DISMISSED
In her brief to this Court, Mrs. Burford asserts the district court failed to render judgment on why Mr. Burford should not pay for mental health evaluations for the children and Mrs. Burford, and why Mr. Burford should not submit to drug testing, mental health treatment, and substance abuse treatment. Mrs. Burford also complains that the district court failed to set attorney's fees and cost in accordance with La. R.S. 9:314.
La. C.C.P. art. 1911 provides that "[n]o appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B)."
In Lobell,
Mr. Burford will not lose his right to appeal the March 8, 2018 judgment once a final judgment has been rendered as to all claims. See Lobell, 17-0111, p. 8,