DocketNumber: NO. 2018-CA-1026
[…] C.C. art. 2030 (providing that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral").
17 This common practice is termed commercial discounting, which is defined as "the recognized financial practice of buying an existing indebtedness for a price less than its face value. Such a transaction is essentially a sale and has never been considered within the letter or spirit of the usury law." Note, Usury-Prepayment of Promissory Notes-Rates of Unearned Interest,
18 In Westover , the court noted OCGA § 7-4-18(a) provides that "[a]ny person, company, or corporation who shall reserve, charge, or take for any loan or advance of money ... any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month, either directly or indirectly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the purchase of salary or wages; by notarial or other fees; or by any contract, contrivance, or device whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
19 See also Schmitt v. Matthews ,
20 Vista seeks appellate review of not only the final judgment granting SBN's motion for summary judgment, but also the interlocutory ruling denying its motion for new trial.