DocketNumber: NO. 2018-CA-1026
[…] App. 5 Cir. 12/27/17),
10 As a commentator has observed, "[t]he general Louisiana summary judgment procedure is taken from the federal procedure, and the jurisprudence under the federal procedure may be considered in applying the Louisiana procedure." 1 Frank L. Maraist, La. Civ. L. Treatise, Civil Procedure § 6:8 (2d Ed. 2018).
11 The parties do not dispute that Vista placed the LOC with FNBC as security for the loan and that FNBC failed to exercise its rights under the LOC.
12 The Contract defines "Collateral" as the LOC.
13 See La. C.C. art. 1913 (providing that "[a] contract is accessory when it is made to provide security for the performance of an obligation" and that "[w]hen the secured obligation arises from a contract, either between the same or other parties, that contract is the principal contract"); see also La. C.C. art. 3136 (providing that "[s]ecurity is an accessory right established by legislation or contract over property, or an obligation undertaken by a person other than the principal obligor, to secure performance of an obligation.