DocketNumber: NO. 2018-CA-1026
[…] It is accessory to the obligation it secures and is transferred with the obligation without a special provision to that effect").
14 La. C.C.P. art. 5152 provides that "[w]hen a surety is sued by the creditor on the suretyship obligation, and the right of discussion has been created by contract between the surety and the creditor, the surety may plead discussion to compel the creditor to obtain and execute a judgment against the principal before executing a judgment against the surety."
15 See also Hancock v. Bridges ,
16 See La. C.C. art. 7 (providing that a person may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest. Any derogation of such law is an absolute nullity); La. C.C. art. 2030 (providing that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral").
17 This common practice is termed commercial discounting, which is defined as "the recognized financial practice of buying an existing indebtedness for a price less than its face value.