DocketNumber: NO. 2018-KA-0253
[…] Thus, Defendant cannot raise this objection for the first time on appeal.
Thus, we find these assignments of error lack merit.
Assignments of Error No. 3 and 4
In Defendant's third and fourth assignments of error, he argues that the district court erred in denying his request that the jury should be instructed on a unanimous verdict and accepting the ten-to-two verdict as legal. Defendant argues the non-unanimous verdict violates the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the Louisiana Constitution.
La. Const. Art. 1 § 17 states, in pertinent part, that:
A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. (Emphasis added).
Here, Defendant was charged with second degree murder, a charge that carries a sentence of life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, for the shooting that occurred in June 2014. He was convicted of the lesser crime of manslaughter by a ten-to-two jury verdict. This Court acknowledges that since Defendant filed his appellate brief, the La. Const. Art. 1 § 17 has been amended to prohibit non-unanimous verdicts for crimes committed on or after January 1, 2019; however, the Louisiana Supreme Court has not ruled that non-unanimous jury verdicts for crimes committed prior to January 1, 2019 unconstitutional.
We find these assignments of error lack merit.
Pro Se Assignment of Error No. 1
In Defendant's pro se appellate brief, he argues that the district court erred in deeming Mr. Bryant's testimony proper.
Defendant argues that despite the fact Mr.