DocketNumber: 18-750
[…] Louisiana imposes a severance tax on oil and other natural resources as they are severed from the ground or water. Louisiana Constitution Article 7, § 4 (B) (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part:
Severance Tax. Taxes may be levied on natural resources severed from the soil or water, to be paid proportionately by the owners thereof at the time of severance. Natural resources may be classified for the purpose of taxation. Such taxes may be predicated upon either the quantity or value of the products at the time and place of severance .
Accordingly, the Legislature enacted La.R.S. 47:631, which states:
Taxes as authorized by Article VII, Section 4 of the Constitution of Louisiana are hereby levied upon all natural resources severed from the soil or water, including all forms of timber, including pulp woods, turpentine, and other forest products; minerals such as oil, gas, natural gasoline, distillate, condensate, casinghead gasoline, sulphur, salt, coal, lignite, and ores; marble, stone, sand, shells, and other natural deposits; and the salt content in brine.
The severance tax on oil is based upon the value of the oil at the time and place of severance , which means on the mineral lease in the field. However, if the producer has to take the oil to market to perfect a sale, he can subtract that transport cost from the higher sales price he receives *1096there in the distant market, and pay severance tax on the reduced amount. Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:633 (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part:
The taxes on natural resources severed from the soil or water levied by R.S. 47:631 shall be predicated on the quantity or value of the products or resources severed and shall be paid at the following rates:
....
(7)(a) On oil twelve and one-half percentum of its value at the time and place of severance.