DocketNumber: NO. 18-KA-716
[…] Robbins ,
McCoy v. Court of Appeals of Wisconsin, Dist. 1 ,
704 So.2d at 241.
Id.
Bradford , supra at 1110.
Id.
See State v. Packnett , 03-1446 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/27/04),
At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1) provided:
If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.
La R.S. 14:34(B) provides: "Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."
Although defendant sets forth two assignments in his pro se brief, he only briefs assignment of error number one.