DocketNumber: NO. 18-KA-716
[…] R.S. "893.13(2)(A)(1)/777.04."
The State maintained that defendant had the 2010 predicate conviction for false imprisonment with a dangerous weapon, a violation of La. R.S. 14:46.1.
During the same proceeding, defendant pled guilty under North Carolina v. Alford ,
95-929 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/25/96),
96-2669 (La. 12/12/97),
The United States Supreme Court reiterated Anders in Smith v. Robbins ,
McCoy v. Court of Appeals of Wisconsin, Dist. 1 ,
704 So.2d at 241.
Id.
Bradford , supra at 1110.
Id.
See State v. Packnett , 03-1446 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/27/04),
At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1) provided:
If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.
La R.S. 14:34(B) provides: "Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."