DocketNumber: NO. 2019-CA-0041
[…] R.S. 22:1295.
Appellant argues that La. R.S. 45:201.6(B)(2)
Standard of Review
The issue on appeal involves the interpretation of La. R.S. 45:201.1 et seq. and La. R.S. 22:1295 that arose through the filing of a motion for summary judgment. Based on the aforementioned, the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and therefore, is subject to de novo review. Benjamin v. Zeichner , 2012-1763, p. 5 (La. 4/5/13),
Law and Analysis
"The starting point for interpretation of any statute is the language of the statute itself."
*46State v. Williams , 2010-1514, p. 6 (La. 3/15/11),
La. R.S. 45:201.6, in pertinent part, states that a "transportation network company driver or a transportation network company on the driver's behalf shall maintain primary automobile insurance" during the pre-trip acceptance period that shall "[i]nclude uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to the extent required by La. R.S. 22:1295." Further, when La. R.S. 22:1295 is read in para materi with La.