DocketNumber: NO. 2018-KA-0739
[…] R.S. 14:42, which was amended as first degree rape, effective August 1, 2015. The minute entry erroneously refers to the offense as a first degree rape.
However, La. R.S. 14:42(E) provides that:
For all purposes, "aggravated rape" and "first degree rape" mean the offense defined by the provisions of this Section and any reference to the crime of aggravated rape is the same as a reference to the crime of first degree rape. Any act in violation of the provisions of this Section committed on or after August 1, 2015, shall be referred to as "first degree rape".
(Emphasis added).
La. R.S. 14:44 states, in pertinent part, that:
Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control:
(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or
(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or
(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
§ 42. Aggravated rape, LSA-R.S. 14:42
A. Aggravated rape is a rape committed where the anal or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: