DocketNumber: NO. 2018-KA-0739
[…] Generally, ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are more properly raised in an application for post-conviction relief, where the district court can conduct a full evidentiary hearing on the matter if warranted. State v. Leonard , 2018-0142, pp. 20-21 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/26/18),
Thus, we pretermit discussion of this assignment of error.
Assignment of Error No. 4
In Defendant's fourth assignment of error, he argues La. Const. Art. I § 17, violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
La. Const. Art. 1 § 17 states, in pertinent part, that:
A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. (Emphasis added).
Louisiana follows the general rule that "a constitutional provision or amendment has prospective effect only, unless a contrary intention is clearly expressed therein." State v. Cousan , 1994-2503, pp. 17-18 (La. 11/25/96),