DocketNumber: NO. 2018-KA-0779
[…] For these reasons, we find that Defendant's sentence is not excessive, and this assignment of error lacks merit.
CONCLUSION
For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm Defendant's conviction and amend Defendant's sentence to remove the restriction of his parole eligibility. In all other respects, Defendant's sentence is affirmed.
AFFIRMED AS AMENDED
La. R.S. 14:93.2.3 provides:
A. (1) Second degree cruelty to juveniles is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child.