DocketNumber: No. 94-CA-1660
[…] LeBlanc v. Petco, Inc., 647 F.2d 617 (5th Cir.1991). Under these circumstances, Aetna is entitled to recover reimbursement of payments in the amount of $139,589.31 made to plaintiffs based on plaintiffs’ settlement with Dantzler.
For the foregoing reasons the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
. John San Clement was also named as an individual defendant as the Chevron representative allegedly directing Fontenot’s evacuation. He was later dismissed on plaintiff's motion.
. LSA-R.S. 9:2780(B) provides:
Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indem-nitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor, who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.
. The Legislature has opined that:
an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on*761 the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.
. The statute provides in pertinent part: