DocketNumber: No. 27794-CA
[…] Trust Code Provisions
According to LSA-R.S. 9:1789 “[a] trustee may be removed in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument or by the proper court for sufficient cause shown.” LSA-R.S. 9:1725(5) defines “proper court” in the case of a testamentary trust as “the district court having jurisdiction of the set-tlor’s succession.”
LSA-R.S. 9:2081 defines a breach of trust as “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty he owes to a beneficiary as trustee.” The liability of a trustee who commits a breach of trust is set forth in LSA-R.S. 9:2201, which provides:
If a trustee commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with:
(1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or
(2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or
(3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust.
LSA-R.S. 9:2221 establishes the beneficiary’s remedies against an errant trustee:
A beneficiary of a trust may institute an action:
(1) To compel a trustee to perform his duties as trustee;
(2) To enjoin a trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) To' compel a trustee to redress a breach of trust;
(4) To remove a trustee.
Among other Trust Code provisions addressing breaches of trust by the trustee are the following:
ULSA-R-S. 9:2182
If a trustee commits a breach of trust, the proper court in its discretion may deny him all compensation, allow him a reduced compensation, or allow him full compensation.
LSA-R.S. 9:2202
A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in value of the trust property, or for a failure to make a profit not resulting from a breach of trust.
LSA-R.S. 9:2208
The proper court for cause shown and upon notice to an interested beneficiary may excuse a trustee wholly or partly from liability for a breach of trust if the trustee acted honestly and reasonably.
DISCUSSION
Examination of the plaintiffs’ petition reveals that it is drafted in terms of the trustee’s alleged breaches of trust, with the plaintiffs seeking redress under provisions of the Trust Code. Among the relief requested is damages for loss or depreciation in value of the trust estates as a result of breach of trust by Premier Bank, denial and/or reduction of fees paid to Premier Bank as trustee, and removal of Premier Bank as trustee.