DocketNumber: No. 27794-CA
[…] LSA-C.C.P. Art. 43.
LSA-C.C.P. Art. 74 provides the following exception to the general rules of venue:
An action for the recovery of damages for an offense or quasi offense may be brought in the parish where the wrongful conduct occurred, or in the parish where the damages were sustained. An action to enjoin the commission of an offense or quasi offense may be brought in the parish where the wrongful conduct occurred or may occur.
Trust Code Provisions
According to LSA-R.S. 9:1789 “[a] trustee may be removed in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument or by the proper court for sufficient cause shown.” LSA-R.S. 9:1725(5) defines “proper court” in the case of a testamentary trust as “the district court having jurisdiction of the set-tlor’s succession.”
LSA-R.S. 9:2081 defines a breach of trust as “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty he owes to a beneficiary as trustee.”