DocketNumber: No. 28293-CA
[…] The Carroll tract adjoined property owned by Emma Long Rhodes. During the process of cutting the
Mrs. Rhodes filed suit against Auger Timber Company and James Rhodes (her nephew), seeking damages for the cutting of her trees without her consent and claiming entitlement to treble damages pursuant to the provisions of LSA-R.S. 3:4278.1. The court found treble damages unwarranted, but awarded plaintiff damages in the amount of $5,615.84 and attorney fees of $1,881.50. Plaintiff has appealed.
DISCUSSION
LSA-R.S. 3:4278.1 provides in part:
Art. 4278.1. Trees, cutting without consent; penalty
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, or to authorize or direct his agent or employee to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of, or in accordance with the direction of, the owner or legal possessor, or in accordance with specific terms of a legal contract or agreement.
B. Whoever willfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Subsection A shall be liable to the owner or legal possessor of the trees for civil damages in the amount of three times the fair market value of the trees cut, felled, destroyed, removed, or diverted, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
C. Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection A in good faith shall be liable to the owner or legal possessor of the trees for |2three times the fair market value of the trees cut, felled, destroyed, removed, or diverted, if circumstances prove that the violator should have been aware that his actions were without the consent or direction of the owner or legal possessor of the trees.
D. If a good faith violator of Subsection A fails to make payment under the requirements of this Section within thirty days after notification and demand by the owner or legal possessor, the violator shall also be responsible for the reasonable attorney fees of the owner or legal possessor.
(Emphasis added).
Relying on these provisions, the trial judge determined that the evidence failed to demonstrate that defendants “either willfully or intentionally violated Subsection A of the statute.”