DocketNumber: No. 96-CA-2231
[…] The trial judge found the language of the summary sufficiently clear. Both the summary and proposal clearly state that the Commission will be abolished and its function in administrating the water and sewerage districts transferred to the parish government. After reviewing Section La. R.S. 18:1284(F), the language at issue, and the jurisprudence, we find that the trial judge did not err in finding the ordinance sufficiently clear. This assignment of error is without merit.
Section 18:1284 (D) provides:
If the purpose of the election is to authorize the assumption of indebtedness, the resolution and the proposition submitted to the voters shall state the amount and nature of the debt to be assumed.
The language of the proposition provides clear notice to the voters that the parish government “shall assume all ... indebtedness and other obligations possessed by the Commission.” Under the circumstances of this case, this general notice is sufficient.