DocketNumber: No. 98-1015
[…] La.Ch.Code art. 606(A) sets forth the ground for a child in need of care as a child who is the victim of abuse or neglect, but La.Ch.Code Art. 606(B) cautions that a child shall not be determined to be a child in need of care solely upon the fact that the parent is unable to provide basic support, supervision, treatment, or services due to inadequate financial resources.
La.Ch.Code art. 603(14) defines neglect as: [T]he refusal or failure of a parent ... to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, care, treatment, or counseling for any injury, illness, or condition of the child, as a result of which the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health is substantially threatened or impaired.
In the instant case, the state failed to prove each one of its allegations as they pertain to the requirements of the pertinent statutes. The only fact that the state did prove without question is that on March 4, 1998, Ms.