DocketNumber: No. 38,230-KA
[…] Clearly, the probative value of the procedure outweighed any prejudicial effects. Hence, we find no merit to defendants’ contention that the trial judge erred in requiring Robertson to be fingerprinted in the presence of the jury.
The defendant’s argument that the taking of the prints was a surprise and violated the discovery rules, particularly LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 719, is misplaced. Article 719(A) provides as follows:
A. Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall be produced under this Article even though it is not intended for use at trial, (emphasis added)
|1nThe test was not conducted before the trial. Further, there is nothing in the record to support the defendant’s argument that he was surprised by the procedure or to learn that the palm print on the hard hat had been discovered prior to trial.