DocketNumber: No. 38,426 WCA
[…] Murphy stated (verbatim):
"A airship was traveling about thirty thousand feet and a herd of birds was traveling in the opposite direction from which the airship was traveling and the herd of birds ran into the airship engine and costed the airship to have engine problems and the airship was forced to land but before the airship landed the food from the herd of birds got into my body at ground zero. That somehow hospitalized me Stephen Murphy that happing on the job for Kava-naugh.”
. The Workers' Compensation statute, La. R.S. 23:1209(A), provides, in pertinent part:
In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident ... a formal claim has been filed....