DocketNumber: No. 2003-CA-1807
[…] The time periods for taking a writ and a suspen-sive appeal had expired, but not the time limit for taking a devolutive appeal. Thus, the writ application was converted to a devolutive appeal. Mr. Twardzik filed neither an opposition to the writ nor a response to the appeal.
. The petition specifically names the Orleans Parish School Board as the defendant. However, the prayer at the end of the petition refers to the defendant as the Custodian of Records for the Orleans Parish School Board.
. La. R.S. 44:35 E provides:
E. (1) If the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32, it may award the requester any actual damages proven by him to have resulted from the actions of the custodian except as hereinafter provided. In addition, if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32 it may award the requester civil penalties not to exceed one hundred dollars per day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each such day of such failure to give notification.
(2) The custodian shall be personally liable for the payment of any such damages, and shall be liable in solido with the public body for the payment of the requester's attorney fees and other costs of litigation, except where the custodian has withheld or denied production of the requested record or records on advice of the legal counsel representing the public body in which the office of such custodian is located, and in the event the custodian retains private legal counsel for his defense or for bringing suit against the requester in connection with the request for records, the court may award attorney fees to the custodian.