DocketNumber: No. 38,889-CA
[…] State ex rel. Jones v. Slater, 205 La. 1077, 18 So.2d 627, 628 (1944); Orange Grove Properties, L.L.C. Allured, 2003-1878 (La.App. 1st Cir.06/25/04), — So.2d —, 2004 WL 1418052. It is well settled that courts should not decide abstract, hypothetical or moot controversies, or render advisory opinions with respect to such controversies. Baxter v. Scott, 2003-2013 (La.2003), 860 So.2d 535; St. Charles Parish School Board v. GAF Corporation, 512 So.2d 1165 (La.1987). Furthermore, La. C.C.P. art. 2162 in pertinent part states:
An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned.
As the issue on appeal is moot, this court lacks jurisdiction to consider it. Therefore, we dismiss this appeal, and costs are assessed to appellant.
APPEAL DISMISSED.
. The attorney representing C.S.B. became his curator and continued to serve as his attorney.