DocketNumber: No. 2003-CA-1670
[…] In her reasons for judgment the trial court judge noted that La. R.S. 32:213
A. Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked cross walk or within an unmarked cross walk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
B. Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked cross walk.
Nevertheless, the trial court judge found that Mr. Dolese’s violation of this statute did “not operate as a complete bar to recovery.” She then noted that La. R.S. 32:214 requires motorists to exercise care to avoid collisions with pedestrians. La. R.S. 32:214 reads as follows:
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Part, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a highway.
The trial court judge then stated in her reasons for judgment that “the transit operator, LaDorothy Demanuel failed to see the plaintiff, Donald Dolese, who could have been seen if she were maintaining a sharp and vigilant lookout ahead.”