DocketNumber: No. 2005-C-0614
[…] Moss’ agent for service of process had [¡¡been “registered” with the Secretary of State, as curator submits is required by law. Curator cites La. C.C.P. art. 3501 and La. C.C.P art. 3541(5).
La. C.C.P. art. 3501 states:
A writ of attachment or of sequestration shall issue only when the nature of the claim and the amount thereof, if any, and the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ clearly appear from*61 specific facts shown by the petition verified by, or by the separate affidavit of, the petitioner, his counsel or agent.
La. C.C.P. art. 3541 sets .forth the grounds for attachment, and states in pertinent part:
A writ of attachment may be obtained when the defendant:
* * *
(5) Is a nonresident who has no duly appointed .agent for service of process within the state.
Curator cites plaintiffs petition for the August 10, 2004 writ of-attachment, which states in pertinent part:
11.
The Louisiana Secretary of State records reflect that Moss reported Malcolm Monroe and Marian Mayer Berkett as agents for service of process in 1983. However, Malcolm Monroe died on July 30, 2001. Marian Mayer Berkett has indicated to undersigned counsel that she no longer represents Moss and that she is no longer Moss’s agent for service of process. Furthermore, on August 9, 2004, prior to the filing of this Petition for Writ of Attachment, Ms. Berkett filed a letter with the Secretary of State revoking her status as Moss’s registered agent for service of process. Moss therefore has no duly appointed agent for service of process in the State of Louisiana.
Curator cites the well-settled rule that because the attachment remedy is extremely harsh, the articles providing for writs of attachment must be strictly 1 ¿complied with. Stranco, Inc. v.