DocketNumber: No. 2007 CA 0106
[…] Ambrose,” docket No. 119429, Div. E under which Ms. Ambrose could seek a contempt citation for failure to pay child support or medical support. We further conclude that she is not a party to “State of Louisiana v. Steve Ambrose,” docket No. 10371-IV-D, the action in which judgment was rendered in favor of the Department. We know of no law that allows Ms. Ambrose to seek a contempt citation or other enforcement of this judgment in favor of the Department.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 927 B allows us to recognize the lack of a right of action on our own motion. This article provides in pertinent part: “The nonjoinder of a party, or the failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit, may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court of its own motion.”
Accordingly, of our own motion, we notice that Ms. Ambrose has no right to seek enforcement of the judgment in favor of the Department. Therefore, we will vacate the judgment of the trial court in “Ambrose v. Ambrose,” docket No. 119429, Div.