DocketNumber: No. 2010 CA 0026
[…] Wade, 03-1364, p. 5 (La App. 1st Cir. 12/3/03), 868 So.2d 110, 113.
Nevertheless, as this court can raise the objection on peremption on its own motion, La. C.C.P. art. 927(B), and considering the plenary jurisdiction of this court, see La. Const, art. 5, § 10 and La. C.C.P. art. 2164, sound judicial discretion dictates that we recognize Donnie Sr.’s paternity action as perempted as a matter of law.
Filiation is the legal relationship between a child and his parent. La. C.C. art. 178. Filiation is established by proof of maternity, paternity, or adoption. La. C.C. art. 179. In the case of proof of paternity, especially in the event that the child sought to be filiated is deceased, La. C.C. art. 198 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n all cases, the action [to establish paternity] shall be instituted no later than | sone year from the day of the death of the child.” Moreover, the article expressly states that the time periods contained therein are peremptive.