DocketNumber: 08-KA-675
[…] The tape showed each event three times. Once was fast, second was slow, and third was close up. We have reviewed the videotape and find that it is of poor quality in that it does not clearly show the suspect's facial features. It does, however, show that the suspect wore a cap and brandished what appears to be a gun. Sergeant Carroll testified that the video was not clear enough to see anyone's face.
[4] Ms. Bourgeois testified that the videotape showed that it occurred on July 10th at 11:00 p.m. but that date and time were incorrect.
[5] R.S.15:301.1(A) provides:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
[6] The armed robberies would be designated as crimes of violence, which would mandate that the defendant serve eighty-five percent of his sentence before becoming eligible for parole or good time release under La.R.S. 15:574.4(B), which pertinently provides: