DocketNumber: 08-KA-675
[…] The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
[6] The armed robberies would be designated as crimes of violence, which would mandate that the defendant serve eighty-five percent of his sentence before becoming eligible for parole or good time release under La.R.S. 15:574.4(B), which pertinently provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole.
[7] At the time of the arrest, the defendant was 39 years old.
[8] The trial judge in sentencing the defendant gave no reasons. The defendant suggests that the trial judge failed to consider mitigating factors because he did not articulate any of the sentencing guidelines provided in La.