DocketNumber: 29479-CA
[…] The court noted that La.C.C.P. art. 3946 governs the award of child support arrearages and gives the "party entitled thereto" the right to make the amount executory. The party entitled to the award is the former spouse and custodian of the child, Ms. Welborne, and the trial court erred by ordering the arrearages be placed in trust for Hollie's future education.
Finally, the record contains no evidence which supports the trial court's denial of attorney's fees to Ms. Welborne for her action for the arrearage. La.R.S. 9:375 provides that when a court renders judgment making past due child support executory "it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." Mr. Welborne asserts his good faith belief that he did not have to pay child *583 support was based on the language of the former judgment. We disagree.