DocketNumber: 2000 CA 0533
[…] I do not agree with the statements regarding the applicability of the provisions of La. Civ.Code art. 6 to the interpretation of contracts. This holding is not necessary to the result reached in the majority opinion, and there is no jurisprudence in support thereof.
GUIDRY, J., dissents and assigns reasons.
GUIDRY, J., dissenting.
The majority opinion is an impermissible expansion of the law with respect to the use of parol evidence in reforming authentic acts.
Article 1848 of the Louisiana Civil Code states that "[t]estimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent ...." The vice of consent alleged in this matter is error. A plain reading of the applicable provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code requires the party seeking to reform an authentic act to clearly establish the cause of the obligation, without the benefit of parol evidence.