DocketNumber: 2011-KA-0693
[…] Kenneth J. Beck, Gretna, LA, Robert G. Harvey, Sr., New Orleans, LA, for Appellee, American Bankers Insurance Company.
(Court composed of Judge MAX N. TOBIAS, JR., Judge EDWIN A. LOMBARD, Judge DANIEL L. DYSART).
MAX N. TOBIAS, JR., Judge.
The motion for designation of five-member panel filed by Generio Allen and American Bankers Insurance Company ("ABIC") on 15 December 2011 has been considered. We considered the five-judge issue before we rendered and issued our original opinion of 23 November 2011.
La. Const. art. V, § 8 B, as amended in 2010, states:
A majority of the judges sitting in a case shall concur to render judgment. However, in civil matters only, when a judgment of a district court or an administrative agency determination in a workers' compensation claim is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be reargued before a panel of at least five judges prior to rendition of judgment, and a majority shall concur to render judgment.