DocketNumber: 2011-KA-0693
[…] [3] This is so because if this court through inadvertence issued an opinion that should have been heard by a five-judge panel, but was only heard by a three-judge panel, no final opinion would be have been issueda result not intended by the court.
[4] La. R.S. 15:83 states in pertinent part: "As criminal bail bonds are contractual and civil in nature, their creation and enforcement are governed both by the laws applicable to civil contracts and by the laws set forth in the statutes and code articles governing criminal procedure."
[5] La. R.S. 13:1137 states in pertinent part: "The civil district court for the Parish of Orleans has the same civil jurisdiction as the district courts throughout the state, except as otherwise provided by law."
[6] La. R.S. 13:1140 states in pertinent part: