DocketNumber: 2011-KA-0693
[…] (1) Actions for divorce, annulment of marriage, establishment or disavowal of paternity of children, alimony, support of children, custody by habeas corpus or otherwise, visitation rights, and all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings.
(2) The issuance, modification, or dissolution of conservatory writs for the protection of community property.
[7] La. R.S. 13:1336 reads as follows:
A. The criminal district court for the Parish of Orleans shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the trial and punishment of all crimes, misdemeanors, and offenses committed within the parish of Orleans if the jurisdiction is not vested by law in some other court.
B. The judges of the criminal district court for the Parish of Orleans shall have power to act as committing magistrates in all felony charges and to hold preliminary examinations, with authority to bail, or discharge, or to hold for trial, in all cases before said court. They also may adopt all necessary rules with respect thereto.
C. (1) Pursuant to the authority vested by Sections 16 and 32 of Article V of the Constitution, the criminal district court for the Parish of Orleans is hereby vested with additional jurisdiction of certain cases previously under the jurisdiction of the civil district court for the Parish of Orleans as provided for in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection.
(2) The criminal district court for the Parish of Orleans shall have exclusive jurisdiction over civil commitment proceedings when the court determines a mentally defective defendant, who is under the jurisdiction of the court on pending criminal charges but is incapable of standing trial, is a danger to himself or others, and is unlikely in the foreseeable future to be capable of