DocketNumber: 2011-KA-0693
[…] Although jurisprudence interpreting the 1921 Constitution gave the state, the defendant, and the surety the right to appeal to the Supreme Court from judgments relating to bond forfeitures based on the nature of the offense charged in the bill of information or indictment, the Supreme Court interpreted the provisions of the 1974 Constitution differently. After 31 December 1973, a case was appealable to the Supreme Court if "a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional," La. Const. Art. V, § 5(D)(1), or if "the defendant has been convicted of a felony or a find exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment exceeding six months actually has been imposed." La. Const. Art. V, § 5(D)(2). Neither of these provisions authorizes an appeal from a judgment relating to a bond forfeiture. Although it speaks in terms of "a case," La. Const. Art.