DocketNumber: No. 13-CA-793
[…] Wiley v. Lipka, 42,794 (La.App. 2 Cir. 2/6/08), 975 So.2d 726, writ denied, 08-0541 (La.5/2/08), 979 So.2d 1284.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
In his assignment of emr number one, the appellant contends that appellees failed to comply with the statutory procedure for condemning and ordering the demolition of a structure under La. R.S. 33:4761 et seq. The applicable statutes that follow grant a municipality the power to condemn structures which are in a dangerous condition that endanger the public welfare after affording procedural due process of sufficient notice and a public hearing.
La. R.S. 33:4761 provides that:
[t]he governing authority of any parish or municipality may condemn and cause to be demolished or removed any building or structure within the parish or municipality when it is in a dilapidated and dangerous condition which endangers the public welfare. (Emphasis added).
The statute provides due process protections of sufficient notice, here, more than ten days in advance of the hearing by certified mail, and a hearing before a structure can be condemned. La. R.S. 33:4762 provides in pertinent part: