DocketNumber: No. 12-1271
[…] While Home Depot acknowledges having paid medical benefits to Ahmed since 2009, it maintains that those benefits contemplated only the injuries to Ahmed’s left hand. According to Home Depot, it was not made aware of
Ahmed asserts that the WCJ erred when she granted Home Depot’s exception of prescription and dismissed her claims for benefits for neck, back and hip injuries allegedly sustained in the August 24, 2009 work-related accident. She points out that prescription for the medical benefits portion of a workers’ compensation claim is governed by La.R.S. 23:1209(C) (emphasis added), which provides as follows:
C. All claims for medical benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1203 shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office as provided in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, this limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits.