DocketNumber: No. 12-659
[…] However, this court has found that such a review is mandated by La.Ch.Code art. 104 and La.Code Crim.P. art. 920. See State ex rel. J.C.G., 97-1044 (La.App 3 Cir. 2/4/98), 706 So.2d 1081. In performing an error patent review of this matter, we find that there are four such errors that we must address.
The record of this matter reflects that B.A. spent time in a secure detention facility, but nothing suggests that he was given credit for this custodial period. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 898(A) provides that “[t]he court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition.” Accordingly, we amend B.A.’s disposition to give him credit for time served before the imposition of his disposition and instruct the juvenile judge to note the amendment in the custody order and in the minutes of these proceedings.