DocketNumber: No. 2012-CA-0600
[…] There*1049 fore, there was no bill of rights violation and the discipline is not an absolute nullity.
Id. at pp. 5-6, 41 So.3d at 621.
In the instant case, the formal investigation, evidenced by the DI-1, was opened on the day of the event, 12 December 2009. Therefore, without a timely request for an extension of time in which to complete the formal investigation, the sixty days ran on or about 10 February 2010.
. La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7) provides for a sixty-day extension of the investigation period, as was done in Cornelius, supra, provided certain procedures are followed and good cause is shown:
However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation. The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation. The police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation shall have the right to attend the hearing and to present evidence and arguments against the extension. If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days.
. Sergeant Jones stated that they could not compel Officer O’Hern’s administrative statement because of the pending criminal investigation. However, the CSC stated in its judgment in footnote one: