DocketNumber: No. 13-519
[…] Rather, the provision broadly requires the recording, in full, of any interrogation' of a police employee or law enforcement officer in connection with the subject investigation. Id. In short, the statute contains no exception applicable to the Internal Affairs Board’s interrogation of Sergeant Hebert.
Neither do we find merit in the assertion that La.R.S. 40:2531(B)(3) was not violated because Officer Gaspard did not have a right to obtain Sergeant Hebert’s statement. On this point, and following the requirement that any police officer’s statement be recorded, La.R.S. 40:2531(B)(3) provides that: “The police employee or law enforcement officer shall not be prohibited from obtaining a copy of the recording or transcript of the recording of his statements upon his written request.” (Emphasis added.)