DocketNumber: No. 13-519
[…] Those conclusions must not be overturned unless they are manifestly erroneous. Id. Outside of factual findings, the appellate court reviews the matter to determine if the standards required under the law were properly adhered to, affording the officer a fair proceeding. See Hickman, 113 So.3d 1163.
First, we point out that the Civil Service Board correctly observed that Officer Gaspard’s Internal Affairs interview was recorded. However, La.R.S. 40:2531(B)(3) does not limit the necessity of recording to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation. Rather, it broadly provides that in the event a police employee or law enforcement officer is under investigation, “[a]ll interrogations of any police employee or law enforcement officer in connection with the investigation shall be recorded in full.” La.R.S. 40:2531(B)(3)(emphasis added). This expansive use of “any police employee or law enforcement officer” in Subpara-graph (3) differs from Subparagraph (1), which designates applicability to “[t]he police employee or law enforcement officer being investigated!.]”