DocketNumber: No. 13-519
[…] 5. The Board erroneously upheld the Council’s determination that Julie Gaspard’s conduct constituted “false testimony or refusal | nto testify in an inquiry, investigation or other official proceeding of or with reference to the City[”]; and
6. The penalty imposed upon Julie Gaspard, namely, termination was*1258 not commensurate with the infraction, if any.
Discussion
Standards of Investigation
As discussed above, the plaintiff first raises the threshold issue of whether these proceedings reflect that she was afforded the due process set forth in La.R.S. 40:2531, which provides:
A. The provisions of this Chapter shall apply only to police employees as defined by R.S. 40:1372(5), Louisiana P.O.S.T. certified probation and parole officers employed by the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, division of probation and parole, and to those law enforcement officers employed by any municipality and campus police employed at any state-supported college or university who are under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal.
B. Whenever a police employee or law enforcement officer is under investigation, the following minimum standards shall apply:
(1) The police employee or law enforcement officer being investigated shall be informed, at the commencement of interrogation, of the nature of the investigation and the identity and authority of the person conducting such investigation, and at the commencement of any interrogation, such officer shall be informed as to the identity of all persons present during such interrogation. The police employee or law enforcement officer shall be allowed to make notes.
(2) Any interrogation of a police employee or law enforcement officer in connection with an investigation shall be for a reasonable period of time and shall allow for reasonable periods for the rest and personal necessities of such police employee or law enforcement officer.
(3) All interrogations of any police employee or law enforcement officer in connection with the investigation shall be recorded in full. The police employee or law enforcement officer shall not be prohibited from obtaining a copy of the recording or transcript of the recording of his statements upon his mitten request.
(4)(a) The police employee or law enforcement officer being questioned, whether as a target or as a witness in an administrative 17investigation, shall have the right to be represented by counsel, other representative, or both, of the police employee or law enforcement officer’s choice.