DocketNumber: Nos. 48,823-KA, 48,824-KA
[…] 127The second part of this assignment concerns the defendant’s conviction by a non-unanimous jury. The defendant contends that his convictions of aggravated battery and felon in possession of a fee-arm by a non-unanimous jury were unconstitutional, violating LSA Const. Art. 1, § 17, and the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution.
We have considered this issue in the past. Only two states, Louisiana and Oregon, permit felony criminal convictions by a non-unanimous jury. However, it remains settled law in this state. La. C. Cr. P. art. 782(A) provides, in part, that “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” The Louisiana Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of this rule; see State v. Bertrand, 2008-2215 (La.3/17/09), 6 So.3d 738, and as recently as 2013, the United States Supreme Court has declined to review the practice. State v.