DocketNumber: Nos. 48,823-KA, 48,824-KA
[…] Woods, 41,420 (La.App. 2 Cir. 11/1/06), 942 So.2d 658; State v. Brisco, 33,179 (La.App. 2 Cir. 4/5/00), 756 So.2d 644, writ denied, 2000-1478 (La.5/25/01), 792 So.2d 749.
The penalty for aggravated battery in 2011 was imprisonment with or without hard labor for not more than 10 years and/or a fine of not more than $5,000. La. R.S. 14:34. The penalty for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon was imprisonment at hard labor for not less than 10 years, nor more than 20 years without probation, parole or suspension of sentence and a fine not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000. La. R.S. 14:95.1.
La. R.S. 15:529.1 provided, in part:
A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
[[Image here]]
(4) If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life; or
119(b) If the fourth felony and two of the prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:540 et seq. when the victim is*65 under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for ten years or more, or of any other crime punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
Blueford’s prior convictions include:
—Two convictions for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, both of which were entered by a guilty plea on the same day in 1997;
—Conspiracy to commit simple burglary and attempted simple burglary in 2000, again entered by guilty plea on the same day;