DocketNumber: Nos. 48,823-KA, 48,824-KA
[…] Prior to 2004, the rule was that multiple convictions on the same day could be used only as one predicate offense. State ex rel. Mims v. Butler, 601 So.2d 649 (La.1992). In 2004, the supreme court decided that rule was inj^error and reversed it, declaring that multiple convictions entered on the same day could individually be used as predicates. State v. Johnson, 2003-2993 (La.10/19/04), 884 So.2d 568. In 2005, the legislature changed the law to clarify its intent, see State v. Spano, 41,032 (La.App. 2 Cir. 8/1/06), 936 So.2d 304, and in 2011, La. R.S. 15:529.1(B) provided in part:
Multiple convictions obtained on the same day prior to October 19, 2004, shall be counted as one conviction for the purpose of this Section.
Because Blueford’s two convictions for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling were entered on the same day prior to 2004, they can only be counted as one conviction. Accordingly, the district court correctly imposed the sentence for both offenses under La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(a).
The trial court very thoroughly considered the La. C.C.P. art. 894.1 factors in choosing the defendant’s sentences.