DocketNumber: No. 13-480
[…] City of Leesville Claim
The claim against the City is factually different from the claim against the Board. Not only did the City fail to obtain an extension of time in which to respond, but it ignored the request altogether. Its only explanation was that it assumed the Board would produce all of the necessary records. At the trial on the rule, the City acknowledged that it had still not responded in any way, and the trial court issued a mandamus to the City ordering it to produce the requested records.
With regard to the request for attorney fees, La.R.S. 44:35(D) states that the trial court “shall” award a reasonable attorney fee when the person seeking the public records prevails in his or her suit. The only restriction on that award is that it “shall not exceed the amounts approved by the attorney general for the |9employment of outside counsel.” La.R.S. 44:35(F). In this case, Ms. Baker prevailed against the City and is entitled to a reasonable attorney fee award.